NSC Group | Barlow House, 4 Minshull Street, Manchester, UK, M1 3DZ

NSC Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how NSC (NSC LegacyData Solutions Ltd, Barlow House, 4 Minshull Street, Manchester M1 3DZ) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website at nscgroup.co.uk or when you supply us with information via surveys, social media and other channels.

What data do we collect?

NSC collects the following data:

  • Contact forms
    Personally Identifiable Information including name and email address, plus any additional information (e.g. company, postal address and phone number) that is supplied within the message body.
  • Comments
    When visitors leave comments, we collect the data shown in the comments form, the visitor’s IP address and the browser user agent string to help spam detection.
  • Media
    If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide NSC with most of the data we collect. Via this website and other data collection channels we collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online
  • Place an order for any of our products or services
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey
  • Provide feedback via social media, any of our message boards or email
  • Use or view our website, tracked via your browser’s cookies

How will we use your data?

NSC collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account
  • Provide you with details of products and services we think might be of interest

How do we store your data?

  • Physical safeguards
    NSC securely stores your data at our premises in Manchester. The building has multiple key card entry and a manned reception during office hours, with paper files and servers in a secure area. All access is covered by monitored CCTV.
  • Software safeguards
    All incoming data is logged and the retention period recorded. Encryption is used for sensitive data and access to all data is strictly controlled. Access is only granted by a manager to those who need access in their current role, with access rights regularly reviewed.

How long do we retain your data?

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until it is no longer required. We will then delete your data by securely wiping electronic records and/or shredding paper files.

If you leave a comment on the website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What are your data protection rights?

NSC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access
    You have the right to submit a request to NSC for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service, for example for repeat requests or where the request would require a significant effort to fulfil.
  • The right to rectification
    You have the right to request that NSC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request NSC to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure
    You have the right to request that NSC erase your personal data, under certain conditions. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
  • The right to restrict processing
    You have the right to request that NSC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing
    You have the right to object to NSC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability
    You have the right to request that NSC transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Marketing

NSC would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think may be of interest. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you can always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop NSC from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please use our enquiry form to let us know.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

NSC uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
    NSC uses cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.
  • Understanding how you use our website
    NSC also uses cookies for the purposes of analytics, to record visits to the website. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Analytics

The NSC website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy for further information.

Privacy policies of external websites

The NSC website contains links to external websites. The NSC privacy policy only applies to our website (nscgroup.co.uk). If you click on a link to an external website you will be subject to their privacy policy.

Embedded content on the NSC website (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) that originates from external websites will behave in the same way as if you were visiting the external website, meaning that the content is subject to their privacy policy.

External websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes to our privacy policy

NSC keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated 10th February 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about NSC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that NSC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

LinkedIn
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Planning a legacy archiving project?

Get in touch

You might have just found what you need.